Marcie Hamilton v. JUUL Labs, Inc.
[…] 16
that I do not have in my possession, nor have I failed to return, any devices, records, data, notes,
17
reports, proposals, lists, correspondence, specifications, drawings, blueprints, sketches, materials,
18
equipment, other documents or property or reproductions of any aforementioned items belonging
19
to [Juul], its subsidiaries, affiliates, successors, or assigns[.]” Termination Certificate at 1. This in
20
in accord with the Labor Code that specifically permits an employer to prohibit such disclosures.
21
See Cal. Lab. Code. § 232.5(d) (“This section is not intended to permit an employee to disclose
22
proprietary information, trade secret information, or information that is otherwise subject to a legal
23
24
25
26
27
28
6
See, e.g., National Abortion Federation v. Center for Medical Progress, 2015 WL 5071977, at
*8 (N.D. Cal Aug. 27, 2015) (“That some causes of action revolve around contract interpretation