Marcie Hamilton v. JUUL Labs, Inc.
[…] 2
Accordingly, Ms. Hamilton’s Complaint does not state a PAGA claim under Labor Code
3
section 432.5 with her alleged violations of the DTSA or SEC Rules.
4
3.
Government Code Section 12964.5
5
Ms. Hamilton argues that the Severance Agreement violated Government Code section
6
12964.5 because it conditioned her continued employment, wages, and a bonus on waiving FEHA
7
claims. Juul offers two arguments: (1) it did not offer Ms. Hamilton continued employment; and
8
(2) the legislative history of Senate Bill 1300 states that Section 12954.5 is meant to prohibit
9
preemptive releases.
10
Juul’s first argument is not persuasive. Section 12964.5 states that “[i]t is an unlawful
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
employment practice for an employer, in exchange for a raise or bonus, or as a condition of
12
employment or continued employment, to do either of the following . . . . [f]or an employer to
13
require an employee to sign a release of a claim or right under this part.” Cal. Gov’t Code §
14
12964.5(a)(1). The allegations in the Complaint specifically allege that Juul offered Ms. Hamilton
15
a bonus and continued employment (so her equity could vest) if she signed the Severance
16