McLemore et al v. Marin Housing Authority et al
[…] No. 20 at 6, but “[i]n determining the
7
propriety of a Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal, a court may not look beyond the complaint to a plaintiff’s
8
moving papers, such as a memorandum in opposition to a defendant’s motion to dismiss” for
9
additional factual allegations. Schneider v. Cal. Dep’t Corr., 151 F.3d 1194, 1197 n.1 (9th Cir.
10
1998) (emphasis in original).
There is another reason to dismiss this claim. The County and its employees are entitled to
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
statutory immunity. The residents identify Section 815.2 as a basis for the County’s vicarious
13
liability in the amended complaint, Dkt. No. 16 ¶ 70, which provides that a public entity “is liable
14
for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the
15
scope of his employment,” Cal. Gov. Code § 815.2(a). But liability does not attach to a public
16
entity under Section 815.2(b) “where the employee is immune from liability,” and Section 821.4
17
immunizes public employees for any injuries allegedly caused by their “failure to make an
18