McNamara v. Saul
[…] 2
security claims is described by the Supreme Court as follows:
3
4
5
6
7
8
Fees for representation of individuals claiming Social Security oldage, survivor, or disability benefits, both at the administrative level
and in court, are governed by prescriptions Congress originated in
1965. Social Security Amendments of 1965, 79 Stat. 403, as
amended, 42 U.S.C. § 406. . . . The statute deals with the
administrative and judicial review stages discretely: § 406(a) governs
fees for representation in administrative proceedings; § 406(b)
controls fees for representation in court. See also 20 CFR §
404.1728(a) (2001).
Gisbrecht, 535 U.S. at 793–94. Subsection 406(b) provides, in relevant part, that “[w]henever a
9
court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant under this subchapter who was represented
10
before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due
12
benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment, and the Commissioner of
13
Social Security may . . . certify the amount of such fee for payment to such attorney out of, and
14
15
16
17
18
not in addition to, the amount of such past-due benefits.” 42 U.S.C. § 406(b).
Under Gisbrecht, courts should “approach fee determinations [under § 406(b)] by looking