State of California ex rel. Ken Elder v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] creditor’s last known address, as shown by the debtor’s books and records, has the power to
escheat the property. Id. at 681–82. When there is no record of the creditor’s address, or when the
last known address is in a state which does not provide for the escheatment of the property, the
property is subject to escheatment by the state of the debtor’s corporate domicile. Id. at 682.
In 1974, Congress enacted the Disposition of Abandoned Money Orders and Traveler’s
Checks Act (“Federal Disposition Act” or “FDA”). 12 U.S.C. § 2503. The FDA is a statutory
exception to the Supreme Court’s priority rules; it governs money owing on money orders,
traveler’s checks and “other similar written instrument[s] . . . on which a banking or financial
organization or a business association is directly liable.” 12 U.S.C. § 2503. Money owing on
instruments falling under the FDA escheats to the state in which the instrument was purchased.
Id. § 2503(1). If the debtor’s books and records do not show the state in which the instrument was
2
1