Donahue et al v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] "periodic" basis, including the examinations that culminated in the adverse employment
2
actions taken here, as a result of the FRA's requirement that conductors periodically be
3
"certified" by their employer as having the "visual acuity" necessary to perform the work
4
of a conductor (see Compl. ¶¶ 2, 3, 25); see also 49 C.F.R. §§ 242.117(b), (h) (providing
5
railroads, "prior to initially certifying or recertifying any person as a conductor," must
6
determine such person has "visual acuity," including "[t]he ability to recognize and
7
distinguish between the colors of railroad signals"); 49 C.F.R. § 242.201(c) (prohibiting
8
railroad from "[c]ertify[ing] a person as a conductor for an interval of more than 36
9
months").
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
In response, plaintiffs, noting the Harris plaintiffs, in their motion for class
11
certification, stated they had retained an expert who would opine that Union Pacific's
12