Doe v. Twitter, Inc.
[…] On the other hand, “once a
20
service provider undertook to filter offensive content from its network, it assumed responsibility
21
for any offensive content it failed to filter, even if it lacked knowledge of the content.” Id. (citing
22
Stratton Oakmont, Inc. v. Prodigy Services Co., 1995 WL 323710, *5 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. May 24,
23
1995)). “The Stratton Oakmont decision, along with the increasing public concern about
24
pornography on the internet, served as catalysts” for the enactment of the CDA. Id.
25
The Ninth Circuit has interpreted CDA § 230 broadly: so long as an interactive computer
26
service provider is not also an “information content provider,” that is, someone who is
27
“responsible, in whole or in part, for the creation or development of” the offending content, it is
28
immune from liability arising from content created by third parties. Fair Hous. Council of San
5
Case 3:21-cv-00485-JCS Document 69 Filed 08/19/21 Page 6 of 56
1
Fernando Valley v. Roommates.Com, LLC, 521 F.3d 1157, 1162 (9th Cir. 2008) (citing 47 U.S.C.
2