Doe v. Twitter, Inc.
[…] that, if it can be prevented, no clause, sentence, or word shall be
superfluous, void, or insignificant.’ ” TRW Inc. v. Andrews, 534 U.S.
19, 31, 122 S.Ct. 441, 151 L.Ed.2d 339 (2001) (quoting Duncan v.
Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 174, 121 S.Ct. 2120, 150 L.Ed.2d 251 (2001)).
Section 1591(e)(4) provides the following definition of “participation
in a venture”: “knowingly assisting, supporting, or facilitating a
violation of subsection (a)(1).” The term “participation in a venture”
in § 1591 thus imports a state of mind requirement—the participation
must be “knowing.” Although § 1591(a)(2) also criminalizes some
action taken with less than actual knowledge, that is, “reckless
disregard, such “reckless disregard” provision applies only to the
requirement “that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion
described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will
be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that
the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to
engage in a commercial sex act.” § 1591 (a). It does not lessen the
scienter requirement of actual knowledge as to participation or the
venture’s true ends.
6
7
8
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18