Doe v. Twitter, Inc.
[…] in violation of paragraph (1),
knowing, or, except where the act constituting the violation of
paragraph (1) is advertising, in reckless disregard of the fact, that
means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in
subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to
7
Case 3:21-cv-00485-JCS Document 69 Filed 08/19/21 Page 8 of 56
1
2
cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person
has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a
commercial sex act, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
3
18 U.S.C. § 1591(a). Section 1591(e) further provides that “[in] this section . . . [t]he term
4
‘participation in a venture’ means knowingly assisting, supporting, or facilitating a violation of
5
subsection (a)(1).” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(4).
6
The civil liability provision in its current form provides that “[a]n individual who is a
7
victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever
8