Doe v. Twitter, Inc.
[…] user control over what information is received by individuals,
families, and schools who use the Internet and other interactive
computer services;
17
18
(4) to remove disincentives for the development and utilization of
blocking and filtering technologies that empower parents to
restrict their children's access to objectionable or inappropriate
online material; and
19
20
21
(5) to ensure vigorous enforcement of Federal criminal laws to deter
and punish trafficking in obscenity, stalking, and harassment by
means of computer.
22
23
47 U.S.C. § 230(b).
24
Section 230 expressly states that it has “[n]o effect on criminal law[,]” providing that
25
“[n]othing in this section shall be construed to impair the enforcement of section 223 or 231 of this
26
title, chapter 71 (relating to obscenity) or 110 (relating to sexual exploitation of children) of Title
27
28
2
Here, it is undisputed that Twitter is an interactive computer service provider and that the Videos
were provided by another information content provider.
6
Case 3:21-cv-00485-JCS Document 69 Filed 08/19/21 Page 7 of 56
1
18, or any other Federal criminal statute.” 47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(1). It expressly preempts all state
2
laws that are inconsistent with Section 230’s grant of immunity. 47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(3) (“No cause
3
of action may be brought and no liability may be imposed under any State or local law that is
4
inconsistent with this section.”).
5
6
2. The TVPRA
In 2000, Congress enacted the TVPRA, which criminalized sex trafficking. When it
7
enacted the TVPRA, “Congress declared that the purposes of the [TVPRA] are to ‘combat
8