Doe v. Twitter, Inc.
[…] 7
brought claims against various defendants, including the church, for sex trafficking in violation of
8
Section 1595, alleging that they had benefited from the sex trafficking under Section 1591(a)(2).
9
The court concluded that there was no evidence that the defendants were compensated for the
sexual abuse and therefore, that plaintiffs failed to establish that they were the victims of
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
“commercial sex trafficking” based on the definition of the term “commercial sex act” in Section
12
1591(e)(3). 2013 WL 6816174, at *16 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(3) (defining “commercial sex
13
act” as “any sex act, on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any
14
person.”)). Like the court in Geiss, the court in Kolbek found that to establish sex trafficking,
15
there “needs to be a causal relationship between the sex act and an exchange of an item of value.”
16
Id. Yet the only alleged financial benefit any of the defendants received was payment of the