Doe v. Twitter, Inc.
[…] 10
the remedial purpose of FOSTA.4
Nor does the undersigned find persuasive the Kik court’s finding that the legislative history
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
supports its interpretation of FOSTA. The two isolated statements cited by the Kik court provide
13
little guidance as to the very specific question of statutory interpretation presented here. Further,
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
4
At oral argument, Twitter argued, for the first time, that the narrow interpretation of FOSTA
adopted in Kik is also consistent with 47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(5)(B), which provides that Section 230
should not be construed to “impair or limit . . . any charge in a criminal prosecution brought under
State law if the conduct underlying the charge would constitute a violation of section 1591 of Title
18.” 47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(5)(B) (emphasis added). The emphasized phrase mirrors the one used in
47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(5)(A), permitting claims under Section 1595 “if the conduct underlying the
claim constitutes a violation of section 1591 of that title.” According to Twitter, to the extent that
subsection (B) presumably was intended to exempt state law criminal prosecutions only if the
higher mens rea requirement of Section 1591 is satisfied, the same meaning must be given to this
phrase in subsection (A).