Doe v. Twitter, Inc.
[…] 21
“force” in § 1591(a)(1) charge against sex trafficker)).
22
Plaintiffs further assert that child pornography can be the basis for a TVPRA claim under
23
Section 1591(a)(1), including in cases where the perpetrator procures pornographic material
24
without having direct contact with the child or paying money for the material. Id.at 4-5 (citing
25
United States v. Flanders, 752 F.3d 1317, 1330 (11th Cir. 2014); United States v. Tollefson, 367 F.
26
Supp. 3d 865, 878-880 (E.D. Wis. 2019)).
27
28
Plaintiffs argues further that their allegations are sufficient as to the second phrase of
Section 1591(a)(1), requiring that the conduct that is the basis for the claim must have been
17
Case 3:21-cv-00485-JCS Document 69 Filed 08/19/21 Page 18 of 56
“knowing, or . . . in reckless disregard of the fact . . . that the person has not attained the age of 18
2
years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act[.]” Id. at 5-6. According to Plaintiffs,
3
a “commercial sex act” is defined under the TVPRA as “ ‘any sex act, on account of which
4
anything of value is given to or received by any person[.]’ ” Id. at 6 (quoting 18 U.S.C. §
5
1591(e)(3)).