Doe v. Twitter, Inc.
[…] 11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
circumstances from which there is an apparent violation of section 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A,
12
2252B, or 2260 that involves child pornography.” 18 U.S.C. § 2258A; see also 18 U.S.C. §
13
2258E (defining “provider”, “NCMEC”). Section 2552A, in turn, makes it a criminal offense to,
14
inter alia, knowingly mail or transport, receive, distribute or reproduce child pornography. (As
15
discussed above, Claim Four is based, in part, on Twitter’s alleged violation of that provision.)
16
Section 2258B bars the imposition of liability on a provider in connection with its performance of
17
the duty established under Section 2258A except where the provider “(1) engaged in intentional
18
misconduct; or (2) acted, or failed to act-- (A) with actual malice; (B) with reckless disregard to a
19
substantial risk of causing physical injury without legal justification; or (C) for a purpose
20
unrelated to the performance of any responsibility or function under [Section 2258B], sections
21
2258A, 2258C, 2702, or 2703.” 18 U.S.C. § 2258B.
22
Although Section 2258A establishes a duty to report under criminal law, that section does
23
not purport to establish a private right of action. Rather, it provides that “knowing and willful
24