Doe v. Twitter, Inc.
[…] 27
child pornography created as a result of sex trafficking and deliberately allowed the posts to
28
remain on Twitter. Id.
16
Case 3:21-cv-00485-JCS Document 69 Filed 08/19/21 Page 17 of 56
1
First, Plaintiffs argue that they have sufficiently alleged their claims under the TVPRA,
2
which FOSTA exempts from CDA § 230, both on the basis of direct sex trafficking under Section
3
1591(a)(1) and as a beneficiary of sex trafficking under Section 1591(a)(2).
4
respect to direct sex trafficking, Plaintiffs point to the language of Section 1591(a)(1), providing
5
for liability for a perpetrator who “knowingly . . . recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides,
6
obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person,” while “knowing, or .
7
. . in reckless disregard of the fact . . . that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will
8
be caused to engage in a commercial sex act[.]” Id. (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1591(a)) (emphasis
9
added). According to Plaintiffs, “the phrase ‘by any means’ is not defined and contains no
Id. at 3. With
exception for electronic or virtual actions.” Id. Further, they assert, while the statute does not
11
United States District Court