Doe v. Twitter, Inc.
[…] 15
The Ninth Circuit recognized that the plaintiff had been the victim of a “cruel and sadistic identity
16
theft” but concluded, “despite the serious and utterly deplorable consequences that occurred in this
17
case, . . . that Congress intended that service providers such as Matchmaker be afforded immunity
18
from suit.” Id. at 1121, 1125.8
The undersigned therefore finds the reasoning and holding of Bates and M.A. ex rel. P.K. v.
19
20
Vill. Voice Media Holdings on this question to be in line with Ninth Circuit authority and
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
8
Plaintiffs also point to CDA § 230(e)(1) in support of their argument that their claim under
Section 2255 is exempt from immunity. Opposition at 24. As discussed above, that section
provides that the immunity established under subsection (a) “shall [not] be construed to impair the
enforcement of section 223 or 231 of this title, chapter 71 (relating to obscenity) or 110 (relating to
sexual exploitation of children) of Title 18, or any other Federal criminal statute.” While Section
2255, which created civil liability for certain criminal offenses, is contained in chapter 110, it was
enacted two years after Section 230. Thus, at the time Congress enacted Section 230(e)(1), the