Doe v. Twitter, Inc.
[…] 16
restrict access’ to harmful content[,]” but these cases do not apply here because “they do not hold
17
that CDA 230 immunizes a knowing decision to possess and distribute CSAM and Twitter has
18
pointed to no controlling authority for such a proposition.” Id. at 21.
19
Further, Plaintiffs assert, the stated purpose for CDA § 230 is inconsistent with Twitter’s
20
argument that it creates “immunity for all third-party content, even contraband – specifically, child
21
pornography[.]” Id. The title of Section 230 – “Protection for private blocking and screening of
22
offensive material” – supports this conclusion, Plaintiffs assert. Id. Likewise, the policies stated
23
in Section 230 indicate that it was enacted “to remove disincentives for the development and
24
utilization of blocking and filtering technologies that empower parents to restrict their children's
25
access to objectionable or inappropriate online material,” and “to ensure vigorous enforcement of
26
Federal criminal laws to deter and punish trafficking in obscenity, stalking, and harassment by
27
means of computer.” Id. (quoting 47 U.S.C.A. § 230(b)(4)-(5)). Twitter’s position would
28