In re Sundrea Gordon
[…] Fed. R. Bankr. P.
6
9029(b). The 1995 Advisory Committee Notes grant the validity of general orders,
7
acknowledging that courts may use “internal operating procedures, standing orders, and other
8
internal directives” to control practice. Additionally, the Advisory Committee Notes explain that
9
“[t]his rule provides flexibility to the court in regulating practice when there is no controlling
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
law.” Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9029 Advisory Committee Notes 1995.
The Rules Enabling Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2075, provides, “The Supreme Court shall have the
12
power to prescribe by general rules . . . the practice and procedure in cases under title 11. Such
13
rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right.” Therefore, the bankruptcy court
14
has the authority to implement procedural rules and general orders as long as those rules are
15
“consistent with—but not duplicative of—Acts of Congress[.]” Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9029(a)(1).
16