Suski v. Coinbase Global, Inc. et al
[…] Code § 17200) in full and
Plaintiffs’ second claim (violation of Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 17200, 17539.15) and sixth claim
(violation of Cal. Civ. Code § 1750) to the extent they are is premised on a violation of Penal
Code § 320. The Court DENIES Coinbase’s motion to dismiss as to the remainder of Plaintiff’s
claims. Plaintiffs shall file their amended complaint, if any, by no later than February 1, 2022.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
Dated: January 11, 2022
22
______________________________________
SALLIE KIM
United States Magistrate Judge
23
24
25
26
27
28
California Business and Professions Code § 17539.15(b) provides: “Solicitation materials
containing sweepstakes entry materials or solicitation materials selling information regarding
sweepstakes shall include a clear and conspicuous statement of the no-purchase-or-paymentnecessary message, in readily understandable terms, in the official rules included in those
solicitation materials and, if the official rules do not appear thereon, on the entry-order device
included in those solicitation materials.”
14
2