Horowitz v. Skywest Airlines, Inc.
[…] 25
the aircraft or in connection with physiological needs” (see Def.’s Mot. at 11:15-17
26
27
28
As SkyWest explains, “each pilot must be at his/her station in the cockpit.” (See
Def.’s Mot. at 13:12-13 (citing 14 C.F.R. § 91.105).)
3
4
1
(quoting 14 C.F.R. § 91.105)). Consequently, SkyWest contends, “[t]hese regulations
2
leave no room to allow a pilot to [take a break] for 10 or 30 minutes,” during which time
3
the pilot may not be required to work. (See Def.’s Mot. at 11:17); see also Cal. Lab.
4
Code § 226.7(b) (providing “[a]n employer shall not require an employee to work during a
5
meal or rest . . . period”).
In response, Horowitz argues “California’s meal and rest requirements have been
United States District Court
Northern District of California
6
7
found to apply to the airline industry” (see Pl.’s Opp’n to SkyWest’s Mot. for Summ.
8