Taylor v. International Union of Painters and Allied Trades
[…] (“Mot.”) [Dkt. No. 89]. 2
14
LEGAL STANDARD
15
Summary judgment on a claim or defense is appropriate “if the movant shows that there is
16
no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
In addition to the arguments based on the merits of Taylor’s claims, defendants assert that Taylor
has failed to meet a condition precedent for filing suit against defendant Williams as an individual
union official and ask that he be dismissed from the case. Mot. 17:9-17; see 29 U.S.C. § 501(b);
Cowger v. Rohrbach, 868 F.2d 1064, 1066 (9th Cir. 1989) (finding that before a section 501
action can proceed against a union officer, a plaintiff must establish the union, its governing board,
or its officers must have refused or failed “to sue or recover damages or secure an accounting or
other appropriate relief within a reasonable time after being requested to do so by any member of
the labor organization.”) Williams has served as the IUPAT General President since September
2021, and before that was a member of the General Executive Board. While defendants are
correct that Taylor never specifically asked the union, its governing board or its officers to take