Aetna Inc. v. Gilead Sciences, Inc. et al
[…] Fallanghina, LLC, No. 16-cv-01832-MEJ, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 19 58430, at *5 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 17, 2017); see also See Lynn's Food Stores, Inc. v. 20 United States, 679 F.2d 1350, 1352-53 (11th Cir. 1982) (taking note of two ways 21 that claims arising under the FLSA can be settled or compromised by employees – 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 4 Section 1407 provides in relevant part: When civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact are pending in different districts, such actions may be transferred to any district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings. Such transfers shall be made by the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation . . . upon its determination that transfers for such proceedings will be for the convenience of parties and witnesses and will promote the just and efficient conduct of such actions. 28 U.S.C. § 1407. 7 1 approval by the Secretary or by a court). Approval by the Secretary Labor is 2 essentially contemplated by the FLSA on its face.