Aetna Inc. v. Gilead Sciences, Inc. et al
[…] The advisory committee notes state that “[p]rovisions 7 regarding dismissal in such statutes as U.S.C., Title 8, §164 [see 1329] (Jurisdiction of district 8 courts in immigration cases) and U.S.C., Title 31, §232 [now 3730] (Liability of persons making 9 false claims against United States; suits) are preserved by paragraph (1).” Fed. R. Civ. P. 10 United States District Court Northern District of California 11 41(a)(1), 1937 advisory committee notes (emphasis added). • 8 U.S.C. § 1329 (“The district courts . . . shall have jurisdiction of all causes, civil 12 and criminal, brought by the United States that arise under the provisions of this 13 subchapter [immigration]. . . . No suit or proceeding for a violation of any of the 14 provisions of this subchapter shall be settled, compromised, or discontinued 15 without the consent of the court in which it is pending . . . .”). 16 • 31 U.S.C. § 3730(b)(1) (“A person may bring a civil action for a violation of 17 section 3729 [false claims] for the person and for the United States Government. 18 The action shall be brought in the name of the Government.