Brown v. Van's International Foods, Inc.
[…] 12
parties refer to as the “protein digestibility-corrected amino acid score” or “PDCAAS”). As the
13
complaint describes the procedures, the PDCAAS method will always be the more reliable
14
technique.
15
16
In addition to section 101.9(c)(7), which governs statements about protein within the
17
Nutrition Facts label, there is a more general provision—section 101.13—that governs statements
18
about nutrients outside the Nutrition Facts label, such as a statement made on the front of the
19
packaging. 21 C.F.R. § 101.13. The default rule is that manufacturers may not make any
20
statements about the nutrients in their products beyond what is required in the Nutrition Facts
21
label. But there are exceptions for numeric claims: a product’s packaging “may contain a
22
statement about the amount or percentage of a nutrient if . . . [t]he statement does not in any way
23
24
implicitly characterize the level of the nutrient in the food and it is not false or misleading in any
25
respect.” Id. § 101.13(i)(3). The regulations provide two examples of permissible nutrient content
26
statements: “100 calories” or “5 grams of fat.” Id.
27
28
Importantly, if the packaging contains statements about protein outside the Nutrition Facts
label, then the manufacturer must include certain information on the Nutrition Facts label. Id.
3
1
§ 101.9(c)(7)(i). The additional statement is called a “nutrient content claim.” See 21 C.F.R.
2
§ 101.13(c) (“Information that is required or permitted . . . to be declared in nutrition labeling . . .
3
is not a nutrient content claim . . . If such information is declared elsewhere on the label or in
4
labeling, it is a nutrient content claim and is subject to the requirements for nutrient content
5
6
claims.”). When a product makes such a protein content claim, the manufacturer must ensure that
7
the Nutrition Facts label includes a “statement of the corrected amount of protein per serving,”
8
expressed as a “Percent of Daily Value.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.9(c)(7)(i).