Murphy et al v. Olly Public Benefit Corporation
[…] violation of California Civil Code section 1782(a). MTD SAC at 11 n.10. Plaintiffs
respond that their initial complaint did not include a request for damages under the CLRA,
and that they provided notice before they added the damages request. Opp’n at 13; see
also SAC ¶ 108 (“CLRA § 1782 NOTICE” “On June 27, 2022, Plaintiffs Murphy and
Lesh sent a CLRA demand letter to Olly’s San Francisco headquarters and its California
registered agent. . . . provid[ing] notice of the particular violations alleged here and
demand[ing] that Defendant correct the problem.”). California Civil Cide section 1782(d)
does provide that “[a]n action for injunctive relief” under the CLRA “may be commenced
without compliance with” the notice provision and that “after the commencement of an
action for injunctive relief, and after compliance with [the notice provision], the consumer
may amend his or her complaint without leave of court to include a request for damages.”
Although the original complaint does include a request for damages, it is not explicitly tied
to the CLRA claim. Compl. (dkt. 1) ¶ 75. In fact, there is not a standalone CLRA claim in
18
Case 3:22-cv-03760-CRB Document 41 Filed 01/17/23 Page 19 of 30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10