Murphy et al v. Olly Public Benefit Corporation
[…] 16
that the FDCA impliedly preempts Plaintiffs’ claims because those state claims would not
17
exist if the FDCA did not exist. Id. at 6. “Preemption is an affirmative defense,” so the
18
burden is on Olly to prove it. See Cohen v. ConAgra Brands, Inc., 16 F.4th 1283, 1289
19
(9th Cir. 2021).
20
1.
21
Express Preemption
The FDA expressly preempts state law claims that seek to impose manufacturing
22
and labeling requirements for dietary supplements that are “not identical to” federal
23
requirements of the same type. 21 U.S.C. § 343-1(a)(1); see also 21 C.F.R. § 100.1(c)(4)
24
(“not identical to” means “that the State requirement directly or indirectly imposes
25
obligations . . . concerning the composition or labeling of food” that are “not imposed by
26
or contained in the applicable [federal statute or regulation]” or “[d]iffer from those
27
specifically imposed by or contained in the applicable [federal statute or regulation]”); 21
28