Davis et al v. Rebel Creamery LLC
[…] App’x 228,
24
229 (9th Cir. 2002); see also Sanrio, Inc. v. Jay Yoon, 2012 WL 610451, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 24,
25
2012).
26
Under section 415.40, the summons and complaint must be mailed “to a person to be
27
served on behalf of the corporation, i.e., to one of the individuals specified in section 416.10.”
28
Dill v. Berquist Constr. Co., 24 Cal. App. 4th 1426, 1436 (1994); Bd. of Trustees of Carpenters
3
United States District Court
Northern District of California
1
Health & Welfare Tr. Fund for California v. Acoustictec, 2009 WL 1312917, at *2 (N.D. Cal.
2
May 12, 2009). Section 416.10 provides that a corporation may be served by delivering a copy of
3
the summons and the complaint to “the president, chief executive officer, or other head of the
4
corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a
5
controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation
6
to receive service of process.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 416.10(b). Therefore, in order to properly
7
serve an out of state corporation under these statutes, a plaintiff may serve an appropriate person
8
listed under section 416.10 with the appropriate method outlined in section 415.40. “While
9