Davis et al v. Rebel Creamery LLC
[…] 11
place of business with mailing after (known as “substitute service”), see id. § 415.20; 3) service by
12
mail with acknowledgment of receipt, see id. § 415.30; 4) service on persons outside the state by
13
certified or registered mail with a return receipt requested, see id. § 415.40; and 5) service by
14
publication, see id. § 415.50.
15
IV.
DISCUSSION
16
Plaintiffs seek to serve Rebel by alternative means because their attempts at personal
17
service have been unsuccessful. However, there is no indication they have attempted service
18
pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 415.40, which provides that process may
19
be served on a corporation outside of the state by “sending a copy of the summons and of the
20
complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return
21
receipt.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.40. “Service of a summons by this form of mail is deemed
22
complete on the 10th day after such mailing.” Id. The Ninth Circuit has found that process by
23
certified mail is proper for out-of-state defendants. Clark v. Andover Secs., 44 Fed. App’x 228,
24
229 (9th Cir. 2002); see also Sanrio, Inc. v. Jay Yoon, 2012 WL 610451, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 24,
25
2012).
26