Lopez v. Zarbee's, Inc.
[…] 8
Leadsinger, Inc. v. BMG Music Pub., 512 F.3d 522, 532 (9th Cir. 2008).
9
III.
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
DISCUSSION
Zarbee’s argues that the FAC should be dismissed with prejudice because (A) all of
the claims are completely preempted by the FDA, and (B) Lopez lacks standing.
12
A.
13
The FDA expressly preempts state law claims that seek to impose manufacturing
Express Preemption
14
and labeling requirements for dietary supplements that are “not identical to” federal
15
requirements of the same type. 21 U.S.C. § 343-1(a)(1); see also 21 C.F.R. § 100.1(c)(4)
16
(“not identical to” means “that the State requirement directly or indirectly imposes
17
obligations . . . concerning the composition or labeling of food” that are “not imposed by
18
or contained in the applicable [federal statute or regulation]” or “[d]iffer from those
19
specifically imposed by or contained in the applicable [federal statute or regulation]”); 21
20