Myers v. UCSF Medical Center et al
[…] 4
Pliler, 627 F.3d 338, 342 (9th Cir. 2010) (cleaned up). “A district court should not dismiss a pro
5
se complaint without leave to amend unless it is absolutely clear that the deficiencies of the
6
complaint could not be cured by amendment.” Akhtar v. Mesa, 698 F.3d 1202, 1212 (9th Cir.
7
2012) (cleaned up).
8
B.
9
Federal district courts are courts of limited jurisdiction and may only hear cases falling
Subject Matter Jurisdiction
10
within their subject matter jurisdiction. Two of the most common grounds for federal subject
11
matter jurisdiction are federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and diversity
12
jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). Federal question jurisdiction encompasses claims “arising
13
under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Diversity
14
jurisdiction encompasses cases where no plaintiff is a citizen of the same state as any defendant
15
and the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000.
16
Here, Myers’s complaint does not establish jurisdiction under § 1332 because multiple
17