Escamilla et al v. Echelon Communities, LLC
[…] P. 15(a)). Generally, leave to amend may be denied only if allowing the amendment 28 would unduly prejudice the opposing party, cause undue delay, or be futile, or if the moving party 10 United States District Court Northern District of California 1 has acted in bad faith. Leadsinger, Inc. v. BMG Music Publ’g, 512 F.3d 522, 532 (9th Cir. 2008). 2 C. 3 The FHAA makes it unlawful to “discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, 4 or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling . . . because of a handicap of . . . that person; or . . . any 5 person associated with that person.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(2). Plaintiffs bring a claim under 42 6 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(B), which proscribes the “refusal to make reasonable accommodations in 7 rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such 8 person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.” Whether an accommodation is reasonable 9 is “‘highly fact-specific, requiring case-by-case determination.’” Birdwell v. AvalonBay Plaintiffs’ FHAA Claim 10 Communities, Inc., No. 21-cv-00864-JST, 2023 WL 6307894, at *8 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 27, 2023) 11 (quoting United States v. Cal.