Hankton v. Kijakazi
[…] Defendant cross-moves for summary 8 1 judgment, contending the ALJ properly determined plaintiff’s severe impairments and RFC. See 2 Dkt. No. 14. Defendant contends substantial evidence supports the ALJ’s decision. 3 United States District Court Northern District of California 4 I. Step Two 5 Plaintiff challenges the step-two finding as to his gastrointestinal impairments. Step two of 6 the five-step sequential process requires an ALJ to determine whether a claimant has a severe 7 impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). To be found disabled, a claimant must have an 8 “impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits your physical or mental 9 ability to do basic work activities . . . .” Id. § 416.920(c). 10 Plaintiff contends the ALJ’s failure to find his gastrointestinal impairments severe at step 11 two constitutes harmful error because the record makes clear that his “GERD [gastroesophageal 12 reflux disease] and constipation symptoms have more than a minimal effect