21st Mortgage Corporation v. Hayes et al
[…] Id. at 800-801; see also id.
7
1
at 800 n.4. (noting that “the Warranty is completely pre-paid and bound to the vehicle”). Unlike a
2
warranty tied to the mobilehome, the value attributed to the current location of the mobilehome
3
due to the lease rights can be transferred separately from the mobilehome and does have value
4
independent of the specific mobilehome.
United States District Court
Northern District of California
5
Further, just because a mobilehome owner usually transfers the entirety of the leasehold
6
value along with the sale of the physical mobilehome, see Cal. Civ. Code § 798.74(c) (indicating
7
“management” of a mobilehome park “shall not withhold approval from a prospective purchase of
8
a mobilehome unless” the prospective purchaser cannot afford rent, has a fraudulent application,
9
or will not follow the park’s rules), does not mean the leasehold value is inseparable from the
10
physical mobilehome itself. Consider the following scenario: a mobilehome owner purchases a
11