21st Mortgage Corporation v. Hayes et al
[…] California Health and Safety Code § 18099.5(a)
7
provides: “no person shall move, permit to be moved, or cause to be moved, any manufactured
8
home, mobilehome, or floating home from the situs indicated on the registration card, without first
9
obtaining the written consent of the legal owner.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 18099.5(a).
10
Further, if the legal owner “forecloses on his or her security interest in a mobilehome located in a
11
mobilehome park,” the legal owner has “the right to sell the mobilehome within the park to a third
12
party.” Cal. Civ. Code § 798.79 (a); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 798.56a(b) (“A legal owner. . . may
13
sell the mobilehome within the park to a third party and keep the mobilehome on the site within
14
the mobilehome park until it is resold” if certain requirements are met).
However, none of these statutory rights expand 21st Mortgage’s enumerated security
15
16
interest to include an interest in anything other than the physical mobilehome. To put it another
17