21st Mortgage Corporation v. Hayes et al
[…] 28
8
United States District Court
Northern District of California
1
Mortgage is the “legal owner” of the mobilehome at issue. (Dkt. No. 12-1 at 171 (Certificate of
2
Title of the Mobilehome indicating “Michael Jonathan Hayes and Sharon Elizabeth Hayes are the
3
“Registered owners” and “21st Mortgage Corporation” is the “Legal Owner.”); see also Cal.
4
Health & Safety Code § 18005.8 (defining “[l]egal owner” as “a person holding a security interest
5
in a manufactured home,” or “mobilehome, . . . perfected by filing the appropriate documents with
6
the department pursuant to Section 18080.7”). California Health and Safety Code § 18099.5(a)
7
provides: “no person shall move, permit to be moved, or cause to be moved, any manufactured
8
home, mobilehome, or floating home from the situs indicated on the registration card, without first
9
obtaining the written consent of the legal owner.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 18099.5(a).
10
Further, if the legal owner “forecloses on his or her security interest in a mobilehome located in a
11
mobilehome park,” the legal owner has “the right to sell the mobilehome within the park to a third
12
party.” Cal. Civ.