Little Woods Mobile Villa LLC et al v. City of Petaluma
[…] Gov’t Code § 65863.7, while lacking the mandatory imposition
27
of a specific type of relocation compensation, nevertheless gave legislative bodies broad
28
discretion to require
19
1
2
3
4
5
as a condition of the change [in use of the mobile home park],
the [park owner] to take steps to mitigate any adverse impact of
the conversion, closure, or cessation of use on the ability of
displaced mobilehome park residents to find adequate housing
in a mobilehome park. The steps required to be taken to
mitigate shall not exceed the reasonable costs of relocation.
Cal. Gov’t Code. § 65863.7 (2009) (West). This provision gave local governments broad
discretion to impose mitigation requirements that could account for “the ability of
6
displaced mobilehome park residents to find adequate housing in a mobilehome park.” If
7
there were no other available adequate housing in a given area, the old law would very
8
likely have authorized the imposition of the same level of “cost-prohibitive” mitigation
9
measures contemplated in AB 2782. Indeed, as Plaintiffs themselves argue, the City of
10