In re Ex Parte Application of United States of America for Order Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1782 (re Subpoena to Google)
[…] 18
Master or Commissioner for a court in prior cases, that would also be another factor favoring
19
appointment of a candidate for such role. See Cruz v. Hauck, 515 F.2d 322, 327 (5th Cir. 1975)
20
(“Under Rule 53, anyone, with certain exceptions not relevant here, may be appointed a master
21
who is ‘well versed in the law and fit to perform the duties incumbent on one sitting in the place of
22
the court.’”).
23
A person “who is related by affinity or consanguinity within the degree of first cousin to
24
any judge of the court” likewise should not be appointed as master. See 28 U.S.C. § 458(a)(1)
25
(“No person shall be appointed to . . . any office or duty in any court who is related by affinity or
26
consanguinity within the degree of first cousin to any justice or judge of such court.”); see also
27
Farmers’ Loan & Tr. Co. v. Iowa Water Co., 80 F.467, 469-70 (S.D. Iowa 1897). Further, “[a]
28
clerk of a court or any of his deputies shall not be appointed as commissioner, master, referee or
29
Case 3:23-mc-80149-PHK Document 11 Filed 09/05/23 Page 30 of 37
1