In re Ex Parte Application of United States of America for Order Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1782 (re Subpoena to Google)
[…] Whether or not to grant the USA’s ex parte application does not end this Court’s inquiry.
15
Case 3:23-mc-80149-PHK Document 11 Filed 09/05/23 Page 16 of 37
1
In exercising its authority, the Court must also properly exercise its discretion in crafting the terms
2
of the discovery being authorized. The Court next addresses the USA’s request to appoint AUSA
3
Mainardi as Commissioner for purposes of issuing the subpoena for the authorized discovery.
4
[Dkt. 1-1 at 1].
5
United States District Court
Northern District of California
6
A.
What Is a Commissioner or “Person” Appointed under § 1782
An order authorizing discovery under § 1782 “may direct that the testimony or statement
7
be given, or the document or other thing be produced, before a person appointed by the court.” 28
8
U.S.C. § 1782(a). While the statute as currently written does not use the terminology
9
“Commissioner,” the Court understands the USA’s application to be requesting appointment of a
10
“person” before whom the documents shall be produced in response to the subpoena. Stahr,
11