In re Ex Parte Application of United States of America for Order Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1782 (re Subpoena to Google)
[…] 2
The Commissioner may, if necessary, file a motion with this Court to seek authorization for any
3
additional authority or other discovery under § 1782 relating to the underlying South Korean case.
4
Beyond the reasonable scope so authorized, the Commissioner’s scope of authority is limited to
5
the above—in particular, the Commissioner is not authorized to disclose or share the
6
documents/information produced by Google to any third parties unrelated to this matter.
7
V.
8
United States District Court
Northern District of California
9
THE PROPOSED SUBPOENA
Under § 1782, the Court has discretion to “prescribe the practice and procedure . . . for
taking the testimony or statement or producing the document or other thing.” 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a).
10
The practice or procedure “may be in whole or part the practice and procedure of the foreign
11
country or the international tribunal.” Id. Unless otherwise ordered by the Court, “the testimony
12
or statement shall be taken, and the document or other thing produced, in accordance with the
13
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.” Id.
14
Here, the USA’s application seeks issuance of a subpoena for certain “information and
15
documents.” [Dkt. 1-1 at 2]. The proposed subpoena attached to the application makes repeated
16