In re Ex Parte Application of United States of America for Order Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1782 (re Subpoena to Google)
[…] 4
evidence, or source for this proposition). Thus, in addition to a Magistrate Judge or Assistant U.S.
5
Attorney, one secondary source suggests that the appointed “person” may be a court clerk, a
6
private attorney, a court reporter, a non-U.S. consular official, or a non-U.S. judge. McCarthy,
7
Proposed Uniform Standard, 15 FORDHAM INT’L L. J. 772, 779 n.29; see, e.g., Seoul Dist. Crim.
8
Ct., 428 F. Supp. 109 at 112 (confirming prior appointment of “Chief Magistrate Goldsmith” as
9
commissioner under § 1782); but see 28 U.S.C. § 957 (“A clerk of a court or any of his deputies
10
shall not be appointed a commissioner[,] . . . unless there are special reasons requiring such
11
appointment[.]”).
12
Where, as here, the request for discovery is made on behalf of a foreign tribunal in a civil
13
law country under the Hague Evidence Convention, it is apparently common practice to appoint an
14
Assistant United States Attorney as Commissioner.