Benter v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] 13
1138 (N.D. Cal. 2020) (“Plaintiffs’ objection to the inclusion of attorneys’ fees is not well taken. .
14
. . Plaintiffs brought this action under California Labor Code Section 2802, which states that the
15
‘necessary expenditures or losses’ an employer is liable for includes ‘attorney’s fees incurred by
16
the employee enforcing the rights granted by this section.’”).
17
In spite of the above authorities, Mr. Benter argues to the contrary. He contends that (1)
18
under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a), the amount in controversy must exceed $75,000 “exclusive of interest
19
and costs, 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a) (emphasis added), and (2) California Labor Code § 2802 deems
20
attorneys’ fees to be costs; therefore the fees cannot be counted as part of the amount in
21
controversy. See Cal. Lab. Code § 2802(a), (c) (providing that “[a]n employer shall indemnify his
22
or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct
23
consequence of the discharge of his or her duties,” and that “the term ‘necessary expenditures or
24
losses’ shall include all reasonable costs, including, but not limited to, attorney’s fees incurred by
25
the employee enforcing the rights granted by this section”).
26
Mr. Benter’s argument lacks merit. It is contrary to Missouri State Life Insurance Co. v.
27
Jones, 290 U.S. 199 (1933). There, the Supreme Court considered whether it was “proper to treat
28
attorneys’ fees imposed by [an] Arkansas statute and claimed by the plaintiff, as part of the sum
4