Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's v. S Cue Transportation LLC et al
[…] 5
(Id.)
6
B. Procedural Background
7
On January 26, 2024, Plaintiff filed a complaint alleging one cause of action for a violation
8
of the Carmack Amendment, 49 U.S.C. § 14706. Plaintiff properly served summons on both
9
Defendants2 via certified mail and neither answered within the required time. (Dkt. No. 15); see
10
Fed. R. Civ. Proc. 4(h) (indicating methods for serving a corporation, including by following state
11
law of the state in which the district court is located for serving a summons); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code
12
§ 415.40 (“A summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by
13
this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served
14
by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt.”).
On March 13, 2024, Plaintiff moved for entry of default as to S Cue and All Coast. (Dkt.
15
16
Nos. 16, 17.) The clerk’s notice of entry of default was entered on March 14, 2024 against both
17
Defendants. (Dkt. No. 18.) On the same day, S Cue filed an answer to the complaint. (Dkt. No.
18