Johanson Transportation Service v. Shelby Transportation, Inc.
[…] 21
arbitration will be entitled to recover from the other party all of the costs and expenses incurred by
22
the prevailing party in connection with such litigation or arbitration, including, without limitation,
23
reasonable attorneys’ fees and interest from the date of loss.” Compl., Ex. A (Agmt. § 35).
24
With respect to interest, JTS has calculated interest at a rate of 10%, from October 17,
25
2023, to November 4, 2024 (i.e., the date it filed its motion for default judgment). See Mot. at 3.
26
It explains that it applied a rate of 10% based on California Civil Code § 3289(b) which provides
27
that, “[i]f a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest,
28
the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.” Cal. Civ. Code
8
1
§ 3289(b). The Court finds that a date of loss of October 17, 2023, is reasonable as is the 10%
2
rate. See Compl., Ex. A (Agmt. § 35) (providing that the “Agreement shall be governed by and
3