Alvarez v. Long et al
[…] discipline Long, when liberally construed, state claims for deliberate indifference to his serious
medical needs in violation of the Eighth Amendment and California Government Code § 845.6
that are capable of judicial determination and review.1 (ECF No. 1 at 13-20 (asserting causes of
action under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and Cal. Gov. Code § 845.6 against Long and McNeal).)
Plaintiff does not include CCHCS as a defendant in the “causes of action” section of his
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
complaint. (ECF No. 1 at 13-20 (listing four total causes of action, under Section 1983 and
1
Section 845.6 provides:
Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury
proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or
obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but[] a public
employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within
the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has
reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical
care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical
care.
2
1
California Government Code § 854.6 against Long and McNeal).) However, in addition to
2
naming CCHCS as a defendant and alleging it employed Long and McNeal, the complaint alleges
3
CCHCS “is not entitled to immunity for the claimed violations” of his rights. (Id. at 12:8.) Based
4
upon these allegations, the Court liberally construes the complaint as asserting CCHCS is liable
5
under Section 1983 and California Government Code § 845.6 on the theory that it was the
6
employer of Long and McNeal.
United States District Court
Northern District of California
7
So construed, the complaint states a claim capable of judicial determination against
8
CCHCS for violating California Government Code § 845.6 (providing a “public entity where the
9
employee is acting within the scope of his employment[] is liable if the employee knows or has
10
reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care” and he does not “take
11
reasonable action to summon such medical care”). The complaint does not state a plausible claim
12
against CCHCS under Section 1983, however, because there is no “respondeat superior” liability
13