Rouse v. State of California
[…] The Clerk shall close 10 the file. United States District Court Northern District of California 11 12 IT IS SO ORDERED. 13 Dated: January 6, 2025 ______________________________________ RICHARD SEEBORG Chief United States District Judge 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 1 22 23 24 25 26 27 Rouse’s objections to the Report and Recommendation include a new request for an order providing “at a minimum” that he has a right to have his “citizen’s complaint” heard under California Penal Code Section 832.5. That provision of the Penal Code requires California law enforcement agencies to “establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public against the personnel of these departments or agencies, and [to] make a written description of the procedure available to the public.” Whatever rights Rouse has under that statute exist without court action.