Cavellini, et al v. Harris, et al
[…] Whether the financial statement was executed under oath
for claim of exemption within 14 days of this order, which includes a financial affidavit that
9
complies with California Code of Civil Procedure § 703.520.” (Dkt. No. 382 at 10.) Debtor was
10
advised that the failure to make a timely claim would constitute a waiver, “and all distributions to
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
8
Debtor from the Trusts will be assigned to Plaintiffs.” Id.
12
A claim of exemption must include a financial statement if required by § 703.530. Cal.
13
Civ. Proc. Code § 703.520(b)(4). Section 703.530 requires that a financial statement, executed
14
under oath by the judgment debtor and the spouse of the judgment debtor, shall be furnished with
15
a claim of exemption “[i]f property is claimed as exempt pursuant to a provision exempting
16
property to the extent necessary for the support of the judgment debtor and the spouse and
17
dependents of the judgment debtor. . . .” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §§ 703.530(a),(c). Here, the
18
documents presumably constituting the financial statement, which list Debtor’s and Ms. Larson’s
19
assets, earnings, and liabilities, were not clearly executed under oath even though the “Debtor’s
20