Price v. Ayers
[…] RT 7587,
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
AG024450.
12
13
14
To address the concerns regarding Price’s disposition, the trial court ordered
clinical psychologist Dr. Richard Kramer to evaluate Price. In doing so, the trial court
noted that it was “unclear” whether there was a competency issue or not. RT 7585,
15
16
AG024448. The court expounded by saying:
I’m not at this point expressing a 13681 doubt, but the conduct
of the last couple of weeks and particularly in the last three or
17
18
1
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
California Penal Code section 1368, which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment .
. . a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental
competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt
in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant
whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is
mentally competent. . . . At the request of the defendant or
his or her counsel or upon its own motion, the court shall
recess the proceedings for as long as may be reasonably
necessary to permit counsel to confer with the defendant and
to form an opinion as to the mental competence of the
defendant
at
that
point
in
time.
(b) If counsel informs the court that he or she believes the
defendant is or may be mentally incompetent, the court shall
order that the question of the defendant's mental competence
is to be determined in a hearing . . . . If counsel informs the