Armstrong, et al v. Davis, et al
[…] The OIG shall produce documents within two weeks
19
3
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
The OIG cites multiple California statutory provisions. The
OIG indicates that it conducted interviews pursuant to California
Penal Code section 6126.5(d) (“The Inspector General may require
any employee of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation
to be interviewed on a confidential basis.”).
California Penal Code section 6126.3(c)(5) provides that
“[a]ny papers, correspondence, memoranda, electronic
communications, or other documents pertaining to contemporaneous
public oversight pursuant to Section 6133” are “not public records
. . . , nor shall they be subject to discovery pursuant to
[various provisions] in any manner.”
Also, California Penal Code section 6126.3(c)(3) imposes
restrictions with regard to “[a]ny papers, correspondence,
memoranda, electronic communications, or other documents
pertaining to internal discussions between the Inspector General
and his or her staff, or between staff members of the Inspector
General, or any personal notes of the Inspector General or his or
her staff.”
4
1
of the date on which the Court signs a protective order.
2
Court DENIES Plaintiffs’ motion with respect to other material
3
that does not appear to be sufficiently related to this case,
4
without prejudice to issuance of a narrower subpoena.
5
6
7
IT IS SO ORDERED.
Dated: June 22, 2016