USA v. Spathis
[…] 20
applied to” Spathis’s record, and that wages will be “forwarded if earnings are enough to
21
withhold.” Id. at 9. Although it was not cited, the basis for the objection would appear to
22
be 29 C.F.R. § 870.10(a). See U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, Fact
23
Sheet #30: The Federal Wage Garnishment Law.
24
Spathis himself has not objected or otherwise responded to the writ. Although the
25
application declares that service of the writ was made on the debtor on August 4, 2016,
26
Dkt. 17 ¶ 6, no separate certificate of service was filed with the court. See 28 U.S.C.
27
§ 3205(c)(3) (“The United States shall serve the garnishee and the judgment debtor with
28
a copy of the writ of garnishment and shall certify to the court that this service was
1
made.”). The court is thus unable to determine whether service was sent to Mr. Spathis’s
2
last known address (in Las Vegas) or to the updated address (in Vacaville, California)
3
that was more recently provided by The Container Store. See Dkt. 16 at 5.
4