Espanol v. Tookes, et al
[…] Nonetheless, the Court notes that the law of the forum states controls the time limits applicable to the enforcement of a judgment. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(a)(1); Matanuska Val. Lines, Inc. v. Molitor, 365 F.2d 358, 359-60 (9th Cir. 1966). Here, the forum state is California, the law of which provides that a money judgment may not be enforced after the expiration of 10 years following the date of entry of the judgment. Cal.Code Civ.P. § 683.020. However, an enforceable judgment may be renewed for a period of 10 years if the renewal is filed before expiration of the judgment. Id. §§ 683.120(a), (b), 683.130(a). Filing of the renewal application automatically renews the judgment. Id. § 683.150(a). "In the case of a money judgment, the entry of renewal shall show the amount of the judgment as renewed." Id. "Interest accruing on an unpaid federal judgment is governed by federal law--even in diversity cases." See Schwarzer, Tashima & Wagstaffe, Fed. Civ. P. Before Trial, § 1:1130 at 1107 (TRG 2008).