Hiller et al v. United States of America
[…] Hiller's damages of $57,325, but not against Ms. Hiller's damages of $18,750. As a result, Mr. Hiller will take nothing. The Court will then apportion the attorneys' fees between Ms. Hiller and the United States. IT IS SO ORDERED. September 30, 2008 _________________________________ 14 In addition, the California Labor Code has provisions which support finding that an employer will be made whole, even if an employee takes nothing. Section 3858 states if the employee obtains a recovery, and after a court determines the reasonable litigation expenses and attorney's fees, if there is still money left over which has not been applied to satisfy the employer's lien, then "the employer shall be relieved from the obligation to pay further compensation to or on behalf of the employee under this division up to the entire amount of the balance of the judgment, if satisfied, without any deduction." In the alternative, an employer may apply for a credit with the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board against its "liability for compensation." Id. § 3861. 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 16 Saundra Brown Armstrong United States District Judge