Tessera, Inc. v. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. et al
[…] 27
issues involved in the proceeding before the Commission.”
28
U.S.C. § 1659(a).
3
28
1
While section 337 uses the word “proceeding” in relation to
2
the ITC’s determinations regarding whether that section has been
3
violated, section 337 does not use the term “proceeding” to refer
4
to an action taken for bond forfeiture, even though it does
5
provide the authority for bond forfeitures to take place.
6
Instead, a bond forfeiture action is referred to as a “proceeding”
7
only within ITC regulations, which define these actions as
8
9
“related proceedings.”
See 19 C.F.R. § 210.3 (defining “related
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
proceedings” to include “preinstitution proceedings, sanction
11
proceedings (for the possible issuance of sanctions that would not
12
have a bearing on the adjudication of the merits of a complaint or
13
a motion under this part), bond forfeiture proceedings,
14
proceedings to enforce, modify, or revoke a remedial or consent
15
order, or advisory opinion proceedings”).
16
Further, 28 U.S.C. § 1659(a) provides for a stay only until
17
18
the “determination of the Commission becomes final.”
19
ITC’s determination relevant to bond forfeiture as set forth in
20
the provisions of section 337 has become final.
21