Tessera, Inc. v. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. et al
[…] See 19 C.F.R. § 210.3 (defining “related United States District Court For the Northern District of California 10 proceedings” to include “preinstitution proceedings, sanction 11 proceedings (for the possible issuance of sanctions that would not 12 have a bearing on the adjudication of the merits of a complaint or 13 a motion under this part), bond forfeiture proceedings, 14 proceedings to enforce, modify, or revoke a remedial or consent 15 order, or advisory opinion proceedings”). 16 Further, 28 U.S.C. § 1659(a) provides for a stay only until 17 18 the “determination of the Commission becomes final.” 19 ITC’s determination relevant to bond forfeiture as set forth in 20 the provisions of section 337 has become final. 21 provides