Nicholson v. Evans
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 321 (1979), which, if proven, entitles him to federal habeas relief, id. at 324. The federal court determines only whether, "after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. at 319. Only if no rational trier of fact could have found proof of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, may the writ be granted. Id at 324 California's escape statute, Cal. Pen Code § 4532(b)(1), provides as follows: Every prisoner arrested and booked for, charged with, or convicted of a felony, . . . who is confined in any county or city jail [or] prison . . . or . . . is in the lawful custody of any officer or person, . . . . who escapes or attempts to escape from custody he or she is, . . . guilty of a felony. Petitioner does not dispute the evidence of what happened at the parole office before he ran away from the parole agents.