FreecycleSunnyvale v. The Freecycle Network
[…] This conclusion, in the first counterclaim, is made by parroting the language of § 43(a)(1)(A) of the Lanham Act: "Such use by [FreecycleSunnyvale] are [sic] likely to cause confusion, to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of such products and services as to the affiliation, connection, or association with [TFN]." Answer and Counterclaims ¶ 74.3 The only allegation added by the second counterclaim is a conclusion that parrots the language in § 43(a)(1)(B) of the Lanham Act: TFN alleges that FreecycleSunnyvale's "use of [TFN's] Marks in connection with their own re-using, recycling, and gifting services Cf. 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1)(A) ("likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association . . . or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities"). -5NOTICE OF MOTIONS AND MOTIONS TO DISMISS/STRIKE COUNTERCLAIMS CASE NO. C06-00324 CW PADB01 44019836.1 3 Case 4:06-cv-00324-CW Document 24 Filed 05/04/2006 Page 13 of 27 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 misrepresents the nature, characteristics, and