Taylor v. Hernandez et al
[…] Govt. Code § 68511.3(a)(6)(B)2 when they full-well know that consideration of the applications from this class of would-be litigants is actually governed by the requirements of § 68511.3(a)(6)(C)3." Additionally, Plaintiff asserts that "[t]his intentional failure and neglect subjects each to liability under 42 U.S.C. § 1986, or if judicial immunity prevails, liability then rests with their county employers." Under his negligence claim, Plaintiff alleges United States District Court 11 For the Northern District of California 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Section 68511.3(a)(6)(B) applies to "[l]itigants whose monthly income is 125 percent or less of the current monthly poverty line annually established by the Secretary of Health and Human Services pursuant to the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981, as amended." Cal. Gov. Code § 68511.3(a)(6)(B). Section 68511.3(a)(6)(C) applies to "[o]ther persons when in the court's discretion, this permission is appropriate because the litigant is unable to proceed without using money for the use of the litigant or the litigant's family to provide for the common necessaries of life." Cal. Gov. Code § 68511.3(a)(6)(C). 3 3 2 Case 4:06-cv-01474-SBA Document 10 Filed 02/28/2006 Page 4 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 that Judge Hernandez and other judicial officers have negligently failed to administer Plaintiff's fee waiver applications according to law.