California Service Employees Health & Welfare Trust Fund et al v. Advance Building Maintenance
[…] Further, because Advance had not changed its reporting practices after the initial audit, Nolin was on notice that Advance had an additional liability to the Trust for the period after 2002 on top of the $606,000 claim through 2002. As a matter of law, Nolin cannot meet his burden to show that, after the $450,000 transfer, Advance would be able to pay the past due debt to the Trust and its other obligations as they became due. D. Remedies for Nolin's Constructive Fraudulent Transfer California Civil Code section 3439.07 provides: (a) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations in Section 3439.08, may obtain: (1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim. (2) An attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or its proceeds in accordance with the procedures described in Title 6.5 (commencing with Section 481.010) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure. (3) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure, the following: 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 ... (A) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or its proceeds. (B) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or its proceeds. (C) Any other relief the circumstances may require. (b) If a creditor has commenced an action on a claim against the debtor, the creditor may attach the asset transferred or its proceeds if the remedy of attachment is available in the action under applicable law and the property is subject to attachment in the hands of the transferee under applicable law. (c) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds. Section 3439.08 states that to the extent that a transfer is voidable: (b) the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subdivision (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against the following: (1) The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made.