California Service Employees Health & Welfare Trust Fund et al v. Advance Building Maintenance
[…] a corporation must have before making a distribution: (b) The distribution may be made if immediately after giving effect thereto: (1) The sum of the assets of the corporation (exclusive of goodwill, capitalized research and development expenses and deferred charges) would be at least equal to 1 1/4 times its liabilities (not including deferred taxes, deferred income and other deferred credits); and (2) The current assets of the corporation would be at least equal to its current liabilities . . . . Defendants' reliance on section 500 is misplaced because Plaintiffs bring a claim under section 501, not 500. These two sections proscribe different conduct and the California Legislature specifically contemplated that violations could be brought under either section. See Cal. Corp. § 506(b) ("Suit may be brought . . . for a violation of Section 500 or 501 against any or all shareholders . . . ."). Section 501 clearly proscribes distributions which would render the corporation "likely to be unable to meet its liabilities." Plaintiffs claim that, after Advance paid Nolin the $450,000 distribution, it was "likely to be unable to meet its liabilities."