California Service Employees Health & Welfare Trust Fund et al v. Advance Building Maintenance
[…] (B) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or its proceeds. (C) Any other relief the circumstances may require. (b) If a creditor has commenced an action on a claim against the debtor, the creditor may attach the asset transferred or its proceeds if the remedy of attachment is available in the action under applicable law and the property is subject to attachment in the hands of the transferee under applicable law. (c) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds. Section 3439.08 states that to the extent that a transfer is voidable: (b) the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subdivision (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against the following: (1) The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made. (c) If the judgment under subdivision (b) is based upon the value of the asset transferred, the judgment shall be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require. Defendants claim that the above statutory scheme does not provide for a direct monetary judgment against Nolin in favor of the Trust. However, the statutory language of sections 3439.07 and 3439.08 does not preclude this type of remedy.