Hernandez v. Sutter Medical Center of Santa Rosa et al
[…] Pl.'s Decl. ¶¶ 7-8, 12-13. As such, plaintiff's counsel declared that the best course was to settle with SMC, so it could avoid further litigation costs. Id. ¶ 14. Plaintiff's counsel also provided an analysis by his experts of plaintiffs' potential damages. Id. ¶¶ 11, 14-15. On November 25, 2008, the government filed a Statement of No Opposition to SMC's Motion. Docket No. 163. LEGAL STANDARD Under section 877.6(a), "[a]ny party to an action wherein it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors . . . ." Civ. Proc.