Espinosa et al v. City and County of San Francisco et al
[…] Sullivan’s responsibility. You will determine the percentage of 8 responsibility attributable to Mr. Sullivan, if any. If you do attribute some percentage of 9 responsibility to Mr. Sullivan, I will calculate the actual reduction in damages. 11 For the Northern District of California United States District Court 10 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 27 1 PRESUMPTION OF NEGLIGENCE PER SE 2 3 California Penal Code section 834a states that “[i]f a person has knowledge, or by the 4 exercise of reasonable care, should have knowledge, that he is being arrested by a peace officer, it 5 is the duty of such person to refrain from using force or any weapon to resist such arrest.” 6 If you decide 7 1. That Mr. Sullivan violated this law, and 8 2. That this violation was a substantial factor in bringing about the harm, 9 If you find that Mr.