Fernandez et al v. K-M Industries Holding Co, Inc et al
[…] K-M INDUSTRIES HOLDING CO., INC., et al., Defendants. / No. C 06-7339 CW ORDER DIRECTING FURTHER BRIEFING IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA Plaintiffs seek to hold Defendant North Star Trust Company liable for failing to remedy alleged breaches of fiduciary duties committed by other Defendants before North Star became the trustee of the Employee Stock Ownership Plan. Plaintiffs' theory of liability is based on 29 U.S.C. § 1105, which provides that a fiduciary "shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary with respect to the same plan . . . if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach." 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 In its reply in support of its motion for summary judgment, North Star argues that it cannot be held liable under § 1105 because that statute applies