Dennison v. Lane et al
[…] 8
duration of his time at the police station or just briefly when they denied the phone call.
9
This is insufficient to oppose a motion for summary judgment. Plaintiff has failed to make a
showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential with respect to these
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
defendants.
12
However, both the undisputed and disputed facts demonstrate that Buress and Horn
13
were central to the denial of a phone access claim. California Penal Code § 851.5(a)(1)
14
states, “[i]mmediately upon being booked and, except where physically impossible, no later
15
than three hours after arrest, an arrested person has the right to make at least three
16
completed telephone calls, as described in subdivision (b).” It is undisputed that plaintiff
17
was at the police station for approximately three hours and not allowed to make a phone
18
call. Plaintiff was then taken to the county jail, but no evidence has been presented
19