Phleger v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. et al
[…] Thus, there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether he had the actual authority to obtain the mortgage and the LOC from Countrywide. The Court thus DENIES Countrywide's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment on the issue of whether Edison had the actual authority to obtain the mortgage or the LOC from Countrywide. D. Respondeat Superior Countrywide anticipates in its Opposition that Phleger will argue that she is not responsible for Edison's acts, because he stole from her. Mot. at 14. Countrywide, however, asserts that under § 2338 and § 2339 of the California Civil Code she is nonetheless liable for his conduct under the doctrine of respondeat superior. Mot. at 14-15. Section 2338 states in part that "a principal is responsible to third persons for the negligence of his agent in the transaction of the business of the agency, including wrongful acts committed by such agent in and as a part of the transaction of such business[.]" In turn, § 2339 addresses an agent's wrongs committed not in the transaction of the business of the agency. De Mirjian v. Ideal Heating Corp., 112 Cal.App.2d 251, 253, 246 P.2d 51 (1952). It states that "[a] principal is responsible for no other wrongs committed by his agent than those mentioned in [§ 2338], unless he has authorized or ratified them, even though they are 14 Phleger testified that she contacted her son about the UPOA, though she did not recall his response. It is undisputed, however, that her son contacted Phleger's stockbroker in October 2005, regarding Edison's plans for his mother's finances. Thus, there is no evidence of her disavowing the UPOA until she revoked it on February 1, 2006. 18 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 committed while the agent is engaged in his service." Countrywide asserts that Edison committed the tort of fraud. Mot. at 14. It notes that Grigsby v.