Evans v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] An ALJ will always consider medical opinions together with the rest of the relevant evidence in deciding whether a claimant is disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(b). Acceptable medical sources include treating sources, nontreating sources, and nonexamining sources. Id. § 416.902 para. 1; see Lester, 81 F.3d at 830, n.7. A "treating source" refers to a physician, psychologist, or other acceptable medical source who provides or has provided a claimant with medical treatment or evaluation and who has, or has had, an ongoing treatment relationship with them. 20 C.F.R. § 416.902 para. 7. An "ongoing relationship" has "a frequency consistent with accepted medical practice for the type of treatment and/or evaluation required for [their] medical condition(s)." Id. A physician who supervises a team of persons who together have an "ongoing relationship" with a claimant, qualifies as a "treating physician." Benton v. Barnhart, 331 F.3d 1030, 1037-39 (9th Cir. 2003).