Twinde v. Threshold Pharmaceuticals Inc. et al
[…] SAC ¶ 96 (emphasis in Lead Plaintiff alleges that Defendants had known about this incident of liver toxicity for some time and had conducted considerable investigation to determine that the toxicity was significant, because they elected to report the incident to the FDA even though the European study was not within the FDA's jurisdiction. SAC ¶ 102. Defendants counter that there was nothing voluntary about reporting the SAE to the FDA because 21 C.F.R. § 312.32(c) obliges them to report "any adverse experience associated with the use of the drug that is both serious and unexpected . . . as soon as possible and in no event later than 15 calendar days after the sponsor's initial receipt of the information." Considering the mandatory nature of the regulation, Defendants must have been aware of the problem at least within fifteen calendar days of April 10. Thus, it is reasonable to infer that five days earlier, at the time of the April 5 press release, information about potential liver toxicity