Walnut Creek Manor, LLC v. Mayhew Center, LLC et al
[…] In fact, MC's own expert testified that a reasonable estimate of the diminished value of the property due to PCE contamination was sixty percent. MC's expert testimony could also provide evidence of WCM's diminished value. MC asserts that the jury award, combined with the Court's ruling on the CERCLA issues, constitutes a double recovery for WCM. However, the Court has not awarded any CERCLA response costs and cannot award any such costs that would duplicate the jury's future damage award. Title 42 U.S.C. § 9614(b) provides: "Any person who receives compensation for removal costs or damages or claims pursuant to any other Federal or State law shall be precluded from receiving compensation for the same removal costs or damages or claims as provided in this chapter." Therefore, the damages WCM received in tort may not also be recovered as CERCLA response costs. However, the future damages award may constitute a double recovery depending on the Water Board's future actions.