Walnut Creek Manor, LLC v. Mayhew Center, LLC et al
[…] DISCUSSION Federal courts exercising subject matter jurisdiction over state law claims follow state law concerning attorneys' fees unless the state law contradicts a valid federal statute. Avery v. First Resolution Mgmt. Corp., 568 F.3d 1018, 1023 (9th Cir. 2009). Because neither party asserts that federal law conflicts with state law, the Court will follow California's attorneys' fees law. WCM brings this motion for attorneys' fees solely under California Code of Civil Procedure section 1029.8. provides: Any unlicensed person who causes injury or damage to another person as a result of providing goods or performing services for which a license is required . . . shall be liable to the injured person for treble the amount of damages assessed in a civil action in any court having proper jurisdiction. The court may, in its discretion, award all costs and attorney's fees to the injured person if that person prevails in the action. Cal. Code Civ.