Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc. v. Erkelens
[…] Consequently, the Court finds that specific performance, in the form of Clear Channel's removal of its sign and structure, would not effect a forfeiture for Erkelens. B. Unjust and Unreasonable
Erkelens argues the Court should disallow specific performance in this matter, because "divesting [her] of her right to conduct general advertising on the Property would be inequitable, unjust, and unreasonable." Def.'s Opp'n at 15. Section 3391 of the Civil Code states in part, "Specific performance cannot be enforced against a party to a contract in any of the following cases: [¶] 2. If it is not, as to him, just and reasonable . . . ." As the Courts of Appeal have held, "Equity will not lend its aid to enforce contracts which upon their face are so manifestly harsh and oppressive as to shock the conscience; it must be affirmatively shown that such contracts are fair and just." Jacklich v.