Hearod v. Bay Area Rapid Transit District et al
[…] Montoya, 10 Cal. 4th 972, 980-81 (1995). See Caldwell v. Defendants do not refute Plaintiff's position in their reply, but instead assert essentially that they are immune from liability under § 820.2 because Sgt. Pashoian did not use excessive force or make an unlawful arrest. This amounts to saying that they did nothing to incur liability in Although the Court has determined that Sgt. Pashoian violated Plaintiff's Fourth Amendment rights by unlawfully seizing him, California Penal Code § 847(b) provides in part, "There shall be no civil liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer or federal criminal investigator or law enforcement officer . . . acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment" if the arrest "was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful." Cal. Penal Code § 847(b)(1) (emphasis added).