Board of Trustees of the Carpenters Health and Welfare Trust Fund for California et al v. Acoustictec
[…] Berquist Construction Co., United States District Court 11 For the Northern District of California 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Inc., 24 Cal. App. 4th 1426 (1994). There, the court was addressing a different service-of-process statute -- i.e., California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.40, and not § 415.20(b) -- but there is no principled reason why the analysis in Dill is not applicable when service is conducted pursuant to the latter statute instead of the former. Section 415.40 is the statute governing service of process outside the state. Under the statute, "[a] summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.40. The court in Dill noted that, under § 415.40, the summons and complaint had to be mailed "to a person to be served on behalf of the corporation, i.e., to one of the individuals specified in section 416.10." Dill, 24 Cal. App. 4th at 1436 (emphasis added).