Board of Trustees of the Carpenters Health and Welfare Trust Fund for California et al v. Acoustictec
[…] The rule provides that a corporation may be served, inter alia, pursuant to the law of the state where the district court is located or where service is made. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(A) (referring to service under Rule 4(e)(1), which provides for service pursuant to state law). In this case, the state where this Court is located and where service was made is the same -- i.e., California. Under California law, service of process on corporations is governed by the California Code of Civil Procedure. Under § 416.10 of the Code, a corporation may be served by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to, e.g., "the president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 416.10(b). Under § 415.20(a) of the Code, a corporation may also be served by substituted service instead of by personal delivery.